Fund Specific Information

To access tax information for a specific fund, use the Fund Search below. Enter a fund name, fund number, NASDAQ symbol or CUSIP number in this box, and select the fund from the menu. You will then be taken to the Tax Information section of that fund’s product page.

Tax Center

Percent of Income Attributable to Direct US Government Obligations for 2020


At least 1% of the 2020 income earned by the following funds was attributable to direct US government obligations:

 

Franklin Income Fund 3.69%
Franklin Liberty U.S. Treasury Bond ETF 96.50%
Franklin Liberty U.S. Core Bond ETF 17.87%
Franklin Liberty Short Duration U.S. Government ETF 12.46%
Franklin Low Duration Total Return Fund 4.19%
Franklin Managed Income Fund 3.78%
Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund 1.07%
Franklin Mutual Quest Fund 3.12%
Franklin Mutual Shares Fund 1.48%
Franklin Payout 2020 Fund 20.18%
Franklin Payout 2021 Fund 18.58%
Franklin Payout 2022 Fund 20.53%
Franklin Real Return Fund 9.48%
Franklin Strategic Income Fund 2.36%
Franklin Strategic Mortgage Portfolio 1.81%
Franklin Total Return Fund 6.35%
Franklin U.S. Government Money Fund1 64.42%
Money Market Portfolio1 64.42%
Templeton Emerging Markets Income Fund 2.42%
Templeton Global Balanced Fund 2.74%
Templeton Global Bond Fund 17.01%
Templeton Global Income Fund 10.40%
Templeton Global Total Return Fund 8.16%
U.S. Government Money Market Portfolio1 64.42%

Information for those funds with less than 1% of their 2020 income attributable to direct US government obligations will be available by mid-February on the Search by Fund for Tax Information page of the Tax Center.

States generally grant tax-free status to interest earned from direct obligations of the US government.2 This tax-free status may also apply to dividend distributions that mutual fund shareholders received from a mutual fund's investment in such obligations.

You may be entitled to declare a percentage of your income dividends as tax-exempt income on your 2020 state personal income tax return. However, some states may require that a fund meet certain minimum investment thresholds before declaring income dividends as tax-exempt income.3 Please contact your tax advisor about the tax-exempt treatment in your state.

 

The 2020 income dividends you received from your Franklin tax-free income fund(s) are fully exempt from regular federal income tax. Based on income the fund earned from state tax-exempt obligations, a portion of such dividends may also be exempt from your state’s personal income tax. For investors subject to the alternative minimum tax, a portion of fund dividends may be taxable. Distributions of capital gains and ordinary income, if any, are generally taxable.

Important Message for California Shareholders: Each fund is required to report to the Franchise Tax Board by May 31, 2021, your total 2020 payments of tax-exempt interest dividends (exempt from federal income tax), and the percentage of this total that is attributable to bonds of California and US territories.

Important Message for Connecticut Shareholders: Each fund is required to report to the Connecticut Department of Revenue Services by April 30, 2021, your total payments of tax-exempt interest dividends (exempt from federal income tax) that may be subject to state income tax for individual residents of Connecticut.

Important Message for Minnesota Shareholders: Each fund is required to report to the Minnesota Department of Revenue by February 15, 2021, your total payments of tax-exempt interest dividends (exempt from federal income tax) that may be subject to state income tax for individual residents of Minnesota.

Important Message for Indiana and Utah Shareholders: If you are a resident of Indiana or Utah and own shares in Franklin tax-free income funds, a portion of your tax-exempt interest dividends may be subject to state income tax. See State Tax Information for additional information.

The following table lists the percentage of your 2020 income dividends that may qualify for exemption in your state.

 

 

 Franklin Federal Tax-Free Income FundFranklin Federal Inter.-Term Tax-Free Income FundFranklin High Yield Tax-Free Income FundFranklin Federal Limited-Term Tax-Free Income FundFranklin Templeton SMACS: Series HFranklin Municipal Green Bond FundFranklin Liberty Federal Tax-Free Bond ETFFranklin Liberty Federal Intermediate Tax-Free Bond Opportunities ETF
STATE
Alabama 1.38% 2.42% 3.62% 2.17% 0.00% 0.00% 0.92% 0.67%
Alaska 0.64%0.04%0.00%0.42%0.00%0.00%1.00%1.69%
Arizona 2.43%3.61%1.86%1.35%0.00%5.51%4.05%2.70%
Arkansas 0.46%0.50%0.13%1.42%0.00%0.20%0.00%1.15%
California1 8.68%9.16%21.81%4.97%6.82%23.64%7.35%9.81%
Colorado 3.15%1.99%5.12%1.17%30.39%3.71%2.56%4.48%
Connecticut 0.09%2.56%0.46%1.05%0.00%0.10%1.01%1.34%
Delaware 0.04%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%1.24%0.85%
District of Columbia 3.61%0.47%3.43%0.04%9.23%3.85%1.49%0.00%
Florida 5.98%8.23%7.08%2.21%1.11%5.32%7.80%11.09%
Georgia 3.40%1.85%1.22%4.80%0.00%2.83%2.54%1.60%
Hawaii 0.89%0.76%0.00%1.28%0.00%0.00%0.51%0.00%
Idaho 0.14%0.00%0.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Illinois2 4.71% 2.22% 4.57% 1.26% 0.00% 0.00% 0.90% 4.54%
Indiana 3.04% 0.30% 1.08% 0.00% 4.51% 0.00% 1.00% 0.49%
Iowa3 0.22% 0.11% 0.95% 1.49% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Kansas4 0.67% 0.24% 0.04% 0.21% 0.00% 0.00% 0.29% 0.00%
Kentucky 0.19% 1.06% 0.87% 3.61% 0.00% 0.12% 0.00% 1.25%
Louisiana 2.80% 1.60% 1.70% 4.68% 18.91% 0.85% 1.82% 1.04%
Maine 0.47% 0.05% 0.42% 0.00% 0.00% 2.98% 1.95% 0.00%
Maryland 0.88% 2.38% 0.73% 5.96% 4.97% 2.87% 1.04% 2.39%
Massachusetts 3.00% 3.64% 1.12% 0.63% 0.00% 4.51% 5.64% 1.21%
Michigan 3.17% 1.68% 3.85% 0.67% 0.00% 0.00% 1.60% 0.79%
Minnesota1 0.10% 0.09% 0.11% 2.26% 0.00% 2.80% 3.76% 2.69%
Mississippi 0.72% 0.00% 1.03% 0.24% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Missouri 0.78% 1.26% 0.78% 0.05% 0.00% 0.00% 3.09% 2.20%
Montana 0.20% 0.00% 0.09% 0.12% 0.00% 0.00% 0.27% 0.57%
Nebraska 0.83% 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Nevada 0.23% 0.19% 0.96% 2.95% 0.00% 0.00% 1.83% 2.41%
New Hampshire 0.28% 0.29% 0.02% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.30% 0.64%
New Jersey 1.69% 6.20% 3.52% 7.25% 0.00% 0.10% 2.36% 4.00%
New Mexico 0.27% 0.00% 1.63% 0.22% 0.00% 0.00% 0.33% 0.67%
New York 12.18% 11.49% 5.40% 8.80% 0.00% 17.12% 8.22% 3.87%
North Carolina 1.73% 0.73% 0.44% 2.02% 0.00% 0.00% 0.65% 0.77%
North Dakota 0.34% 0.00% 0.18% 0.50% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Ohio 4.00% 6.95% 2.66% 3.80% 0.00% 4.04% 5.60% 3.86%
Oklahoma3 0.12% 0.00% 0.13% 0.79% 0.00% 0.00% 1.88% 0.00%
Oregon 1.18% 3.39% 0.53% 1.41% 0.00% 1.70% 4.55% 1.15%
Pennsylvania 2.34% 3.17% 2.18% 3.19% 4.53% 3.38% 1.88% 4.63%
Rhode Island 0.38% 0.15% 0.15% 0.00% 0.00% 4.28% 0.00% 0.00%
South Carolina 1.23% 1.16% 1.28% 0.37% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.64%
South Dakota 1.07% 0.00% 0.24% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Tennessee 1.74% 1.02% 1.35% 3.45% 0.00% 0.00% 2.55% 1.76%
Texas 11.44% 10.86% 8.85% 11.13% 6.26% 0.00% 7.08% 8.88%
Utah 1.38% 0.53% 0.07% 0.33% 0.00% 0.26% 3.35% 1.00%
Vermont 0.35% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 4.95% 0.00% 0.70%
Virginia 0.97% 3.22% 1.48% 2.77% 0.00% 0.50% 2.50% 0.99%
Washington 2.38% 3.80% 1.66% 7.38% 6.02% 2.83% 4.62% 3.77%
West Virginia 0.97% 0.20% 0.16% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Wisconsin3 0.84% 0.43% 1.24% 1.57% 7.25% 1.55% 0.34% 4.22%
Wyoming 0.10% 0.00% 0.18% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

 

 Franklin Federal Tax-Free Income FundFranklin Federal Inter.-Term Tax-Free Income FundFranklin High Yield Tax-Free Income FundFranklin Federal Limited-Term Tax-Free Income FundFranklin Templeton SMACS: Series HFranklin Municipal Green Bond FundFRANKLIN LIBERTY FEDERAL TAX-FREE BOND ETFFRANKLIN LIBERTY FEDERAL INTERMEDIATE TAX-FREE BOND OPPORTUNITIES ETF
TERRITORIES
Guam 0.00% 0.00% 0.53% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.32%
N. Marianas 0.00% 0.00% 0.24% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Puerto Rico 0.12% 0.00% 2.51% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.15% 3.15%
Virgin Islands 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

 

Click on the appropriate link below to display that state’s tax information for certain Franklin Templeton funds.

  • A portion of any long-term capital gain distribution made by a Franklin Templeton fund may be eligible for a partial subtraction from Arizona gross income. This information is available by request. Please contact Shareholder Services at (800) 632-2301 for additional information.

  • The state of Indiana provides that income earned from non-federal government entities outside of Indiana (non-Indiana municipal bonds) is subject to Indiana income tax unless at least one of the following applies:

    1. The income is derived from bonds purchased prior to January 1, 2012; or
    2. The income is derived from Indiana obligations; or
    3. The income is derived from federal government obligations, including US territories.


    For additional information, visit the Indiana Department of Revenue website at www.in.gov/dor.

    Indiana taxable percentages for some Franklin Templeton tax-free income funds, based upon direct holding of various obligations, are found below. For information about how to report this on your Indiana individual tax return, please contact your tax advisor.

    Percentages for other funds are available by calling Shareholder Services at (800) 632-2301.

    2020 Indiana Taxable Income
    Franklin California Tax-Free Income Fund 75%
    Franklin Federal Intermediate-Term Tax-Free Income Fund 90%
    Franklin Federal Limited-Term Tax-Free Income Fund 100%
    Franklin Federal Tax-Free Income Fund 84%
    Franklin High Yield Tax-Free Income Fund 77%

     

  • The state of Utah provides that income earned from non-federal governmental entities outside of Utah (non-Utah municipal bonds) is subject to Utah income tax unless at least one of the following applies:

    1. The income is derived from bonds purchased prior to January 1, 2003; or
    2. The income is derived from Utah obligations; or
    3. The income is derived from federal government obligations, including US territories; or
    4. The income is derived from obligations of another state that does not tax Utah obligations.

    For additional information, visit the Utah State Tax Commission at www.incometax.utah.gov/additions/municipal-bond-interest.

    Utah taxable percentage for some Franklin Templeton tax-free income funds, based upon direct holding of various obligations, are found below. For information about how to report this on your Utah individual tax return, please contact your tax advisor.

    Percentages for other funds are available by calling Shareholder Services at (800) 632-2301.

    2020 Utah Taxable Income
    Franklin California Tax-Free Income Fund 95%
    Franklin Federal Intermediate-Term Tax-Free Income Fund 77%
    Franklin Federal Limited-Term Tax-Free Income Fund 77%
    Franklin Federal Tax-Free Income Fund 72%
    Franklin High Yield Tax-Free Income Fund 71%
亚洲欧洲自拍图片专区_亚洲人成网站_99久久免费国产精品